Table 4

Distribution of discharge diagnoses grouped by the 10 most common International Classification of Disease, tenth revision (ICD-10) chapters, among the 10 chief complaints with the highest 30-day mortality

Chief complaintICD-10 main chapter (%)
JRS&TKIZA&BMNFOthers
Altered level of consciousness8.921.512.72.28.37.53.41.08.114.012.4
Dyspnea58.016.52.80.99.54.21.70.61.21.03.6
Gastrointestinal bleeding2.514.51.761.22.83.03.00.01.82.57.0
Focal neurological symptoms5.321.66.41.818.18.82.67.65.92.619.3
No contact reason11.015.034.33.75.55.43.64.23.94.98.5
Nausea, vomiting and diarrhea4.022.32.018.22.44.017.01.64.92.421.2
Unwell7.830.24.04.26.712.93.42.84.88.115.1
Fever/infection27.75.68.13.22.45.017.75.810.00.214.3
Dizziness4.243.48.31.510.66.40.81.74.03.116.0
Extremity symptoms without injury2.49.920.50.712.99.17.727.32.41.06.1
  • All contacts within each chief complaint are included. Numbers are row percentages; each row equals 100%.

  • ICD-10 chapters are ordered by frequency, with “J” having the highest frequency and “F” the lowest frequency of the shown chapters. The remaining chapters are less frequent and grouped as “others.”

  • J: chapter X: diseases of the respiratory system.

  • R: chapter XVIII: this chapter includes symptoms, signs, abnormal results of clinical or other investigative procedures, and ill-defined conditions regarding which no diagnosis classifiable elsewhere is recorded, for example, “dyspnea” and “chest pain.”

  • S&T: chapter I: injury, poison or other external causes.

  • K: chapter XI: diseases of the digestive tract.

  • I: chapter IX: diseases of the circulatory system.

  • Z: chapter XXI: other factors (unspecific).

  • A&B: chapter I: certain infectious and parasitic diseases.

  • M: chapter XIII: diseases of the musculoskeletal system and connective tissue.

  • N: chapter XIV: diseases of the genitourinary system.

  • F: chapter V: mental and behavioral disorders.